Privacy Policy

Information Provided by You

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors on our website. Your privacy is important to us and we have registered voluntarily with the ICO https://ico.org.uk. As you provide personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on this website, you agree for us to contact you for the information you request. Some forms on our website may include a box asking for your permission to add you to our mailing list. As an opt-in mailing list your personal information will only be used by us. In no circumstances will your personal information be sold, rented or used in trading email lists with other companies or businesses for marketing purposes. In the Privacy Policy we provide detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may at times, include links in our e-mails to other web sites which we think may be of interest to you. These email communications you receive from us have the option to remove your e-mail address from our list. You may also receive occasional messages from us that will include, updates, alerts and news.

 

Information we monitor about You

During the course of any visit to our site, pages you see, together with a short text file called a ‘cookie’ which are small data files, which are downloaded to your computer or handheld device. Our website use cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our website: pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites.

This is standard practice for all websites, as cookies facilitate useful features such as the ability to identify whether a user has successfully logged into the site or to find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. By using and browsing our website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the site.

 

Google Analytics

We use a third party service, Google Analytics which is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of www.example.com, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services, collecting internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Cookie and Usage Data. Place of processing: USA. Find Google’s privacy policy here.
Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

 

Mailing List

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about information you have asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you are happy and satisfied. We do not rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We may use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us direct.

 

Purchase Data

When you purchase a a membership or done for you marketing pieces directly through The Landscapers Circle website, your name, address data, email and contact number (whatever we collect at the time) will be stored in our CRM customer management system. Please be assured that we do not share your personal details with any other company and is only used to talk to you as a client/contact, provide information that you need or may be interested in as a client/contact of The Landscapers Circle

Access to your Personal Information: You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold at any time by email and make the request to us direct to Paula at info@thelandscaperscircle.co.uk. We will action these requests as quickly as possible for you.

 

Changes to this Policy will be reviewed and updated within a reasonable period of time.